|
talc. Naturally
occurring silicate mineral (any group of substances containing negative
ions composed of silicon and oxygen) of magnesium. Current, extensive
research indicates there is no increased risk of lung cancer when
using talc-based products or for those involved in the manufacture
of talc products (Source: Occupational and Environmental Medicine,
January 2006, pages 4–9), although there is epidemiological
evidence that frequent use of pure talc over the female genital
area may increase the risk of ovarian cancer (Sources: International
Journal of Cancer, November 2004, pages 458–464; and Anticancer
Research, March-April 2003, pages 1955–1960). However, a study
review in Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology (August 2002, pages
40–50) stated that “Talc is not genotoxic, [it] is not
carcinogenic when injected into ovaries of rats.… There is
no credible evidence of a cancer risk from inhalation of cosmetic
talc by humans.”
tallow. Substance extracted from the fatty deposits
of animals, especially from suet (the fat of cattle and sheep).
Tallow is often used to make soap and candles. In soap, because
of its fat content, it can be a problem for breakouts.
tamanu oil. From a tree native to Polynesia. It
is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as
being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of,
from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims
are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s
no harm in using this oil in skin care—like most oils, it
is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural
constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents.
Tamanu oil may have anti-inflammatory properties and there is some
research showing it has anti-tumor properties, though this has not
been proven in any direct research on skin.
Tanacetum parthenium. See feverfew extract.
tangerine oil. Fragrant, volatile citrus oil that
can be a skin irritant.
tannic acid. Potent antioxidant; it may have some
anticarcinogenic properties (Sources: Bioorganic & Medicinal
Chemistry Letters, June 2002, pages 1567–1570; and Nutrition
and Cancer, 1998, volume 32, number 2, pages 81–85).
tannin. Component of many plants. It can have
an anti-tumor benefit when consumed in tea or foods (Source: Nutrition
and Cancer, 1998, volume 32, number 2, pages 81–85). There
is some research on animals showing that this benefit may translate
to skin (Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, June 1998, pages
663–668). Tannins can also have constricting properties on
skin, and may cause irritation with repeated use.
Taraktogenos kurzii. See chaulmoogra oil.
Taraxacum officinale. See dandelion extract.
tartaric acid. See AHA.
Tazorac. Chemically known as tazarotene, it is
a synthetically derived retinoid with properties similar to those
of tretinoin (active ingredient in Retin-A and Renova). Tazorac
is a brand-name prescription drug, owned by Allergan, that is available
in gel and cream textures and is prescribed for managing acne. Tazarotene
is also sold under the brand name Avage (also from Allergan), and
this version is marketed for treating wrinkles and sun-induced skin
discolorations. Tazarotene works similarly to tretinoin by modulating
cell differentiation and proliferation. It also has anti-inflammatory
and immune-modifying properties, which is why it is used (often
successfully) as a topical prescription for managing psoriasis (Sources:
http://www.emedicine.com;
and American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, June 2005, pages 255–272).
TEA. See triethanolamine.
tea tree oil. Also known as melaleuca, from the
name of its plant source, Melaleuca alternifolia. It can have disinfecting
properties that have been shown to be effective against the bacteria
that cause blemishes. According to Healthnotes Review of Complementary
and Integrative Medicine (http://www.healthwell.com/healthnotes/Herb/Tea_Tree.cfm)
and the Medical Journal of Australia (October 1990, pages 455–458),
5% tea tree oil and 2.5% benzoyl peroxide are effective in reducing
the number of blemishes, with a significantly better result for
benzoyl peroxide when compared to the tea tree oil. Skin oiliness
was lessened significantly in the benzoyl peroxide group versus
the tea tree oil group. However, the tea tree oil had somewhat less
irritating side effects. Concentrations of 5% to 10% are recommended.
However, the amount present in most skin-care products is usually
less than 1% and, therefore, considered not effective for disinfecting.
See Paula’s article “Tea Tree Oil—Melaleuca,”
at http://www.cosmeticscop.com.
TEA-lauryl sulfate. While there is abundant research
showing sodium lauryl sulfate is a sensitizing cleansing agent,
there is no similar supporting research for TEA-lauryl sulfate.
However, because the relationship between the two is so close, I
decided to recommend against using either of them. The basis for
this is a judgment call, made from a desire to protect skin from
sensitization; however, there are no specific studies I can cite
for this recommendation, although there are those who will understandably
disagree with my conclusion. See sodium lauryl sulfate.
terephthalylidine dicamphor sulfonic acid. See
Mexoryl SX.
Terminalia catappa. Can be a potent antioxidant
(Source: Anticancer Research, January-February 2001, pages 237–243).
Terminalia sericea. Herb that is effective against
some forms of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria when used
in pure form, but is not effective against acne-causing bacteria.
It also has anti-inflammatory and antifungal properties (Sources:
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, January 2006, pages 135–138,
and June 2005, pages 301–308).
Terminalia sericea extract. Extract that has anti-inflammatory
and antibacterial properties, but there is no research showing it
has any effect on the appearance of cellulite (Sources: Journal
of Ethnopharmacology, February 2005, pages 43–47; and European
Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, March 2003, Pages
191–198).
tetradibutyl pentaeriththrityl hydroxyhydrocinnamate.
See antioxidant.
tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate. Stable form of vitamin
C. See vitamin C.
tetrahydrobisdemethoxycurcumin. Antioxidant and
anti-inflammatory plant extract. See curcumin.
tetrahydrodemethoxycurcumin. See curcumin and
turmeric.
tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
plant extract. See curcumin.
tetrahydromethoxycurcumin. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
plant extract. See curcumin.
tetrahydroxypropyl ethylenediamine. See chelating
agent.
tetrasodium EDTA. Chelating agent used to prevent
minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.
tetrasodium etidronate. Used as a chelating agent
in cosmetics to prevent varying mineral components from binding
together and negatively affecting the formulation.
thiamine HCL. Vitamin B1. There is no research
showing this to be effective when applied topically on skin.
thickening agent. Substances that can have a soft
to hard waxlike texture or a creamy, emollient feel, and that can
be great lubricants. There are literally thousands of ingredients
in this category that give each and every lotion, cream, lipstick,
foundation, and mascara, as well as other cosmetic products, their
distinctive feel and form.
thiodipropionic acid. Acid-based synthetic antioxidant.
There is no research pertaining to its benefit for skin, but in
theory, and when stably packaged, it should exert an antioxidant
effect when applied topically.
thioglycolate. Compound used in permanent waves
and depilatories either to alter the structure of hair or to dissolve
it. These are potent skin irritants.
thiotaurine. Amino acid. Potentially, it can have
antioxidant properties for skin (Source: Shiseido Corporation, http://www.shiseido.co.jp/e/e9608let/html/let00027.htm).
See amino acid.
threonine. See amino acid.
thyme extract. Extract derived from the thyme
plant. It can have potent antioxidant properties (Source: Journal
of Agricultural Food Chemistry, March 2002, pages 1845–1851).
Its fragrant component can also cause skin irritation.
thyme oil. See thyme extract.
thymus hydrolysate. Form of animal thymus derived
by acid, enzyme, or other methods of hydrolysis. It can have water-binding
properties for skin, but has no other special or unique benefit.
Thymus serpillum extract. Extract of wild thyme.
See thyme extract.
Thymus vulgaris. See thyme extract.
Tilia cordata. See linden flower extract.
Tinosorb M. See Tinosorb S.
Tinosorb S. In Europe there are two sunscreen
ingredients—Tinosorb S (bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl
triazine) and Tinosorb M (methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol)—that
are approved for sun protection across the entire range of UVA radiation
(Sources: Photochemistry and Photobiology, September 2001, pages
401–406; and Ciba Specialty Chemicals Corporation, North America,
http://www.cibasc.com). Whether
they are preferred over the other UVA-protecting ingredients used
in sunscreens has not been established. At this time, neither Tinosorb
M nor Tinosorb S has been approved for use in the United States
or Canada. See UVA.
tissue respiratory factor (TRF). Trade name for
a form of yeast suspended in alcohol. There is only one independent
study, performed on animals, that showed it to have some wound-healing
benefits (Source: Journal of Burn Care Rehabilitation, March–April
1999, pages 155–162).
titanium dioxide. Inert earth mineral used as
a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in
cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered
to have no risk of skin irritation (Sources: http://www.photodermatology.com/sunprotection.htm;
and Skin Therapy Letter, 1997, volume 2, number 5). See UVA.
Tocopherol. See vitamin E.
tocopherol acetate. See vitamin E.
tocopheryl acetate. See vitamin E.
tocopheryl lineolate. See vitamin E.
tocotrienols. Superpotent forms of vitamin E that
are considered stable and powerful antioxidants. There is some research
showing that tocotrienols are more potent than other forms of vitamin
E for antioxidant activity (Source: Journal of Nutrition, February
2001, pages 369S–373S), but the studies cited in this review
were all performed on animal models or in vitro. According to the
University of California at Berkeley’s Wellness Guide to Dietary
Supplements (October 1999), “[Tocotrienol] research in humans
is very limited, and the results conflicting.” The research
that has been done has centered on large doses of oral tocotrienols,
animal studies, or test-tube trials. Companies that want you to
believe that tocotrienols are now the answer for your skin are only
guessing whether or not the laboratory evidence translates to human
skin as it exists in the real world (Source: Healthnotes Review
of Complementary and Integrative Medicine, http://www.healthnotes.com).
Full-scale clinical studies on humans to assess the benefits of
topical tocotrienols have not yet been performed, so for now (as
is true for all antioxidants), choosing it as the “best”
one is a leap of faith. See vitamin E.
tomato extract. Extract that has weak antioxidant
properties (Source: Free Radical Research, February 2002, pages
217–233). Tomatoes contain lycopene, which is a significant
antioxidant, but it is more bioavailable from tomato paste than
from fresh tomatoes (Source: American Journal of Clinical Nutrition,
1997, volume 66, number 1, pages 116–122). It can also be
a potential skin irritant depending on what part of the tomato is
used, but there is no way to know that from an ingredient label.
See lycopene.
tormentil extract. Plant that can be irritating
due to its tannin content, which causes skin constriction.
tourmaline. Inert, though complex, mineral. One
of its unique properties is that it is piezoelectric, meaning that
it generates an electrical charge when under pressure, which is
why it’s typically used in pressure gauges. Tourmaline is
also pyroelectric, which means that it generates an electrical charge
during a temperature change (either increase or decrease). One of
the results of generating such an electric charge is that dust particles
will become attached to one end of a tourmaline crystal. However,
none of that can take place in a cosmetic. There is no published
research showing tourmaline has any proven effect on skin whatsoever.
See Paula’s article “Tourmaline,” at http://www.cosmeticscop.com.
tragacanth. Natural gum used as a thickener in
cosmetics.
transforming growth factor (TGF). Stimulates wound
healing and collagen growth. See human growth factor.
trehalose. Plant sugar that has water-binding
properties for skin.
tretinoin. Topical, prescription-only medication
that can improve skin cell production after skin has been damaged.
It is the active ingredient in Retin-A, Renova, Tazorac, and Avita.
One of the more significant problems of sun damage is abnormal and
mutated cell growth. An article in Clinics in Geriatric Medicine
(November 2001, pages 643–659) stated that “Studies
that have elucidated photoaging pathophysiology have produced significant
evidence that topical tretinoin (all-trans retinoic acid), the only
agent approved so far for the treatment of photoaging, also works
to prevent it” (Sources: Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2001,
page 38; and Journal of Investigative Dermatology, 2001, volume
111, pages 778–784). Tretinoin affects and improves actual
cell production deep in the dermis, far away from the surface of
skin (Sources: Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, October 2001,
pages 613–618; Clinics in Geriatric Medicine, November 2001,
pages 643–659; and Photochemistry and Photobiology, February
1999, pages 154–157).
tribehenin. Also known as glyceryl tribehenate,
a skin-conditioning agent that is a mixture of glycerin and behenic
acid. See glycerin and fatty acid.
tricaprylin. Mixture of glycerin and caprylic
acid. Has emollient properties and is used as a skin-conditioning
agent. See glycerin.
triclosan. Good antibacterial agent used in many
products, from those for oral hygiene to cleansers (Sources: Federation
of European Microbiological Societies Microbiology Letter, August
2001, pages 1–7; and American Journal of Infection Control,
April 2000, pages 184–196). However, whether triclosan is
effective for treatment of acne has not been researched. There is
also controversy over whether or not triclosan may contribute to
creating strains of bacteria that are resistant to antibiotics due
to its overuse in cosmetic products. There also is concern about
whether, in practical use, it can in fact impart the benefits of
disinfection indicated on the label (Source: Journal of Hospital
Infection, August 2001, Supplement A, pages S4–S8).
tridecyl salicylate. Salt form of salicylic acid
(BHA). When it is no longer an acid (as in this case), salicylic
acid no longer has exfoliating properties.
tridecyl stearate. Used in cosmetics as a thickening
agent and emollient.
tridecyl trimellitate. Used as a skin-conditioning
agent and thickening agent. See thickening agent.
triethanolamine. Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer.
Like all amines, it has the potential for creating nitrosamines.
There is controversy as to whether this poses a real problem for
skin, given the low concentrations used in cosmetics and the theory
that nitrosamines cannot penetrate skin.
triethoxycaprylylsilane. Silicone that functions
as a binding agent and emulsifier. See silicone.
Trifolium pratense. See red clover.
triglyceride. Used as an emollient and thickening
agent in cosmetics. See glyceryl ester and natural moisturizing
factor (NMF).
trihydroxystearin. Mixture of glycerin and fatty
acids used as an emollient and thickening agent. See fatty acid.
trilaurin. Group of ingredients that are triesters
of glycerin and aliphatic acids, and known generically as glyceryl
triesters. These are used in cosmetic products as thickening agents
and emollients (Source: International Journal of Toxicology, 2001,
volume 20, Supplement 4, pages 61–94).
trimethylsiloxysilicate. Used as a skin-conditioning
and occlusive agent. See silicone.
trioclanolin. Derived from lanolin and used as
a texture enhancer, most commonly in powder-based products such
as eyeshadows and powder blush.
trioctanoin. Used as an emollient and thickening
agent in cosmetics. See trilaurin.
trioctyldodecyl citrate. Mixture of octyldodecanol
and citric acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
See octyldodecanol and citric acid.
trisodium EDTA. Similar to tetrasodium EDTA. Used
as a water-softening and chelating agent (a compound that binds
and separates metals, keeping them from bonding to other ingredients).
See tetrasodium EDTA.
Triticum vulgare oil. See wheat germ oil.
tryptophan. See amino acid.
turmeric. Spice made from the dried, ground root
of a plant; its extract is called curcumin. A natural yellow food
coloring that has potent antioxidant properties (Sources: Food Chemistry
and Toxicology, August 2002, pages 1091–1097; and Planta Medica,
December 2001, pages 876–877). Because it is a potent spice,
it also may have irritating properties for skin.
Tussilago farfara. See coltsfoot.
tyrosinase. Enzyme that stimulates melanin production.
See tyrosine.
tyrosine. Amino acid in skin that initiates the
production of melanin (melanin is the component of skin that gives
it “color”). According to information on the FDA’s
Web site (http://www.fda.gov),
tyrosine’s “use is based on the assumption that it penetrates
the skin, increases the tyrosine content of the melanocytes, and
thus enhances melanin formation. This effect has not been documented
in the scientific literature. In fact, an animal study reported
a few years ago demonstrated that ingestion or topical application
of tyrosine has no effect on melanogenesis [the creation of melanin].”
Tyrosine is important to the structure of almost all proteins in
the body. However, the chemical pathway needed for tyrosine to function
is complex, and this pathway cannot be duplicated by including tyrosine
in a skin-care product or by applying it topically.
|