|
kaolin. Naturally
occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics
for its absorbent properties.
Kathon CG. See methylchloroisothiazolinone.
kava-kava extract. Extract of the Piper methysticum
plant that has analgesic (anti-inflammatory) properties, but can
also cause skin irritation and dermatitis (Sources: Alternative
Medicine Review, December 1998, pages 458–460; and Clinical
Experimental Pharmacology and Physiology, July 1990, pages 495–507).
kawa extract. See kava-kava extract.
kelp extract. See algae.
Kigelia africana extract. Extract of African plant
commonly known as the sausage tree. The African lore about this
extract is that it can firm breast tissue, but there is no supporting
research for this myth. The research on this ingredient is limited
and mostly in vitro, but it does appear to have anti-inflammatory
and antioxidant properties (Sources: Experimental and Toxicologic
Pathology, August 2007, pages 433–438; and Journal of Natural
Products, November 2005, pages 1610–1614).
kinetin. Trade name N6-furfuryladenine, a plant
hormone responsible for cell division. As a “natural”
skin-care ingredient, it is promoted primarily as having been clinically
proven to reduce the signs of aging, improve sun damage, reduce
surfaced capillaries, and offer many other skin benefits of particular
interest to aging baby boomers. There is a good deal of research
on kinetin when it comes to plants or in test tubes (in vitro),
with cells, and even on flies, but there is no published research
on kinetin’s topical effect, either on animal or human skin
(Source: Dermatologic Clinics, October 2000, pages 609–615).
Although there are two unpublished clinical studies responsible
for much of the attention kinetin is getting, both were sponsored
by Senetek, the company that licenses the use of kinetin. On a closer
look, according to MedFaq.com (a now-defunct Internet source that
evaluated the legitimacy of medical research), the data are far
less convincing than Senetek wants you to know. These studies, paid
for by Senetek, were both performed by Dr. Jerry L. McCullough,
Professor of Dermatology, University of California, Irvine. According
to MedFaq, “The first study was well-designed—there
was a control group and [it was done] double-blind…. After
24 weeks, a good response was noted in 30% of the subjects treated
with kinetin … [but] there was no statistically significant
difference between the people taking kinetin and the people just
getting the placebo.” Another study was then performed that
did not use a placebo control group, but in which everyone was using
a product that contained some amount of kinetin. Not surprisingly,
in this protocol the results for skin were much better. “Essentially
all of the subjects reported improvement after 24 weeks …”
regardless of how much kinetin the product contained. As MedFaq
states, “This outcome could also have a variety of causes
unrelated to kinetin: It could reflect an improvement over time,
a change across seasons, the subjects’ enthusiasm, or it could
have been caused by the cream or lotion the kinetin is in. In the
first study, all of the subjects followed ‘a standard skin-care
regimen consisting of a gentle-skin cleanser and daily use of sunscreen.’
If that regimen was followed in the second experiment, it too might
explain the improvement.”
Recent studies indicate that kinetin can help increase cell differentiation
(turnover rate) and that it works best in the presence of calcium
as an inducing agent, but that combination is not what is being
used in skin-care products that contain kinetin (Source: Annals
of the New York Academy of Sciences, May 2006, pages 332–336).
Kinetin may have benefit as a cell-communicating ingredient, but
this has been demonstrated only in vitro (Source: Proteonomics,
February 2006, pages 1351–1361).
kiwi fruit extract. As a food, kiwi has significant
antioxidant properties that may even be greater than those of vitamin
C (Source: Nutrition and Cancer, 2001, volume 39, number 1, pages
148–153). Whether that benefit translates into its use on
skin has not been demonstrated. The acid component of the kiwi can
be a skin irritant.
kojic acid. By-product of the fermentation process
of malting rice for use in the manufacture of sake, Japanese rice
wine. There is definitely convincing research, both in vitro and
in vivo and in animal studies, showing that kojic acid is effective
for inhibiting melanin production (Sources: Biological and Pharmaceutical
Bulletin, August 2002, pages 1045–1048; Analytical Biochemistry,
June 2002, pages 260–268; Cellular Signaling, September 2002,
pages 779–785; American Journal of Clinical Dermatology, September–October
2000, pages 261–268; and Archives of Pharmacal Research, August
2001, pages 307–311). Both glycolic acid and kojic acid, as
well as glycolic acid with hydroquinone, are highly effective in
reducing the pigment in melasma patients (Source: Dermatological
Surgery, May 1996, pages 443–447). So why aren’t there
more products available containing kojic acid? Kojic acid is an
extremely unstable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. Upon exposure
to air or sunlight it turns a strange shade of brown and loses its
efficacy. Many cosmetics companies use kojic dipalmitate as an alternative
because it is far more stable in formulations. However, there is
no research showing that kojic dipalmitate is as effective as kojic
acid, though it is a good antioxidant. There is a small amount of
research showing that kojic acid is a skin irritant (Source: www.emedicine.com,
“Skin Lightening/Depigmenting Agents,” November 5, 2001).
kola nut. One of the major components of the kola
nut is caffeine, which can be a skin irritant. However, kola nut
also has a primary amine content that can form nitrosamines, which
are potential carcinogens (Source: Food and Chemical Toxicology,
August 1995, pages 625–630). See caffeine.
kudzu root. Source of isoflavone, genistein, and
daidzein, all plant estrogens (Sources: Phytochemistry, June 2002,
pages 205–211; and Journal of Alternative Complementary Medicine,
spring 1997, pages 7–12). It can be a potent antioxidant.
kukui nut oil. Non-volatile oil from a plant native
to Hawaii; it has emollient properties for skin (Source: Journal
of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, September–October 1993).
|