|
Japan wax. Vegetable
wax obtained from sumac berries, and used as a thickening agent
and emollient in cosmetics.
jasmine oil. Fragrant oil, often used as a source
of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer (Sources:
www.naturaldatabase.com;
Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, pages 344–346; and Cutis, January
2000, pages 39–41). It may have antifungal properties (Source:
Mycoses, April 2002, pages 88–90).
Jasminium grandiflorum. See jasmine oil.
jewelweed. Has antifungal properties (Sources:
www.naturaldatabase.com;
and Plant Physiology, April 2002, pages 1346–1358). There
is one animal study showing that, when taken orally, it can stop
itching associated with dermatitis (Source: Phytotherapy Research,
September 2001, pages 506–510); however, when applied topically
there is no benefit when compared to a placebo in cases using jewelweed
to reduce itching related to dermatitis or poison ivy (Source: American
Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 1997, pages 150–153).
jojoba oil. Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant
plant oils. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
jojoba wax. Semi-solid portion of jojoba oil.
See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).
jonquil extract. Fragrant plant extract that poses
a strong risk of skin irritation.
Ju hua. See chrysanthemum extract.
juniper berry. Can have anti-inflammatory properties
for skin (Source: Pharmacology and Toxicology, February 1998, pages
108–112), although the methanol content, with repeated application,
can cause skin irritation.
Juniperus communis. See juniper berry.
|